Contrast and Create full color logo

Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 16, 2023

Privacy Policy

Contrast and Create LLC ("Contrast and Create") prioritizes the responsible handling of personal information of individuals who visit our website and utilize our online services. Our privacy policy is designed to communicate our dedication to adhering to recognized privacy practices, considering the interests of our visitors and users. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies to Contrast and Create LLC and outlines our approach to data collection and its management. By using www.contrastandcreate.com, users acknowledge and accept the data practices described in this agreement.

Collection of Information

Our website collects various types of data:

Personal data voluntarily shared by users, which may include, but is not limited to, names, addresses, email addresses, and financial information pertinent to transactions or the services used.

Information gathered automatically during a user's visit to our website, which can include cookies, third-party tracking technologies, and server logs.

Our collection practices focus primarily on information directly provided by users through our contact form, third-party applications, or email communications. This information is primarily used in alignment with the user's intent or as described on our platform.

For clarity on data-handling practices, users are encouraged to review the privacy policies of any third-party websites they might visit. This aids in understanding the specifics of their data collection, processing, and sharing methods.

Use of Information Collected

Contrast and Create LLC may collect and utilize personal information to facilitate the operation of our website and to ensure the delivery of the services you require and request. Occasionally, we might use personally identifiable information to inform you of additional products and/or services available from www.contrastandcreate.com.Contrast and Create LLC does not currently, nor plans to in the foreseeable future, sell, rent, or lease any customer lists and/or names to third parties.

Contrast and Create LLC might communicate with you on behalf of external business partners regarding potential offers that may interest you. If you express interest or provide consent to such offers, certain identifiable details, such as your name, email, or phone number, might be shared with that third party.

Contrast and Create LLC may monitor websites or pages that our users frequent to understand which services and/or products resonate most with our customers or the wider audience.

Contrast and Create LLC might disclose your personal information, without prior notice, but only if mandated by law or in a genuine belief that such action: Aligns with legal requirements or responds to legal processes directed at Contrast and Create LLC or our website; Protects and upholds the rights and property of Contrast and Create LLC; or Acts under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of users of www.contrastandcreate.com or the general public.

CCPA Privacy Rights

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents are afforded specific rights concerning their personal information. These include:

The right to inquire about the categories and specific data a business has collected about them.
The right to request deletion of personal data collected about them.
The right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.
Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, we endeavor to respond to such requests within one month. Please reach out to us for any such queries.

Additionally, we or our partners may contact you for customer service purposes, to offer updates or other website-related information, and for marketing and promotional activities.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

It's essential to us that our users fully understand their data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Accordingly, every user is granted:

Right to Data Portability: If specific criteria are met, you can request that we transmit your collected data either to you directly or another organization.

Right to Access: Upon request, you have the option to get copies of your stored personal data. For this service, a minor fee might be applicable.

Right to Erasure: Under particular scenarios, you're entitled to ask for the removal of your personal data from our database.

Right to Rectification: Should you find discrepancies or incompleteness in our data about you, you're eligible to request corrections or completions.

Right to Object: You can voice objections to our processing of your personal data, provided certain conditions are in place.

Right to Restrict Processing: If you meet certain conditions, you can ask for a temporary halt on the processing of your personal data.

For any of the aforementioned rights, we pledge to respond within a month of receiving a request. For inquiries or to exercise these rights, kindly get in touch with us.

Protection of Minors

Contrast and Create LLC prioritizes the safety of young individuals. We do not intentionally gather personal data from children below the age of thirteen (13) unless we have received explicit consent from a parent or guardian. In instances where we become aware that such data has been mistakenly accumulated from someone under thirteen (13), we will promptly act to expunge that information from our records. Individuals younger than thirteen (13) are required to obtain consent from their parent or guardian before accessing or using our website.

Modifications to Privacy Policy

Contrast and Create LLC holds the discretion to revise or modify our privacy policy terms. In such instances, the updated policy will be prominently displayed on our website's homepage at www.contrastandcreate.com. This ensures that our users and visitors remain informed about the nature of the data we gather, its intended use, and any potential disclosure conditions. Should there be an occasion where Contrast and Create LLC opts to utilize any stored personally identifiable information in a manner significantly divergent from the initially declared intent during its collection, affected users will receive timely notifications via email. Following such notification, users will have the choice to either consent to or decline the altered use of their information.

Acceptance of Policy Terms

By accessing and utilizing this website, you signify your acceptance of the terms detailed in the Privacy Policy outlined above. If you disagree with any part of these terms, we kindly ask that you cease further interactions with our site. Subsequent use of our website after the introduction of modifications to these terms indicates your acknowledgment and endorsement of the said modifications.

Questions?

For any inquiries regarding our Privacy Policy, reach out to us:

Email: privacy@contrastandcreate.com